Explore Var, Citrus, and more!

Citron doux et parfumé, à peau rugueuse avec des reliefs bien caractéristiques: Jambhiri var. Limoneira, citrus, en pot, à hiverner dans l’orangerie, au frais, bien humide.

Citron doux et parfumé, à peau rugueuse avec des reliefs bien caractéristiques: Jambhiri var. Limoneira, citrus, en pot, à hiverner dans l’orangerie, au frais, bien humide.

Figuier de Barbarie rustique (-18°C) aux épines jaunes et au port plutôt dressé (1 m 50 à 2 m de haut). Fleurs rouge orangé de mai à juillet suivies de beaux fruits comestibles d'une superbe couleur carmin. Vente en pot de 5 litres.

Figuier de Barbarie rustique (-18°C) aux épines jaunes et au port plutôt dressé (1 m 50 à 2 m de haut). Fleurs rouge orangé de mai à juillet suivies de beaux fruits comestibles d'une superbe couleur carmin. Vente en pot de 5 litres.

7 Fast Bearing Fruit Trees | Trees that Grow Fruit | Grow Your Own Fruit | Frugal | Homestead

7 Fast Bearing Fruit Trees

Most fruit trees take a long time to start bearing fruit, but there are some varieties that will give you fruit in just a few years.

Variétés à fleurs simples Rosa canina var. exilis

Variétés à fleurs simples Rosa canina var. exilis

Avocado Choquette.  Choquette is a late season favorite Florida avocado producing very large fruits. The fruit is very large, with an oval shape is glossy, smooth, green skin.

Choquette is a late season favorite Florida avocado producing very large fruits. The fruit is very large, with an oval shape is glossy, smooth, green skin.

The Idiots Guide: How To Grow Carrots, Indoors, Outdoors, Growing Carrots

The Idiots Guide: How To Grow Carrots, Indoors, Outdoors, Growing Carrots

Cow's Tongue Cactus: Vitamin C, some minerals

Scientific Name(s): Opuntia engelmannii var. linguiformis Abundance: uncommon What: pads, flowers, fruit How: peeled pads can be pi.

NYT Cooking: When blue-black prune plums come into season in the fall, this cake must be made. The recipe was created by the reporter Marian Burros well before The New York Times went digital; each fall, she would grumble about having to print it, by popular demand, once again. It is absurdly simple (just plum halves nestled into batter), but somehow the liveliness of fruit, sugar,...

Crunchy-Topped Whole-Wheat Plum Cake

Crunchy-Topped Whole-Wheat Plum Cake Recipe - NYT Cooking var of Marian Burro's recipe

Day hiking tips - KIND Healthy Grains Granola Bars. Day Hiking Tips #4: Energize with food. As much as I love eating gourmet at the campsite, on hikes it is important to pack foods that are easy to transport and filled with energy. Try dried fruit, nuts, granola bars, jerky, tuna packs in sealed pouches…think ready-to-eat, lightweight and no cooking required.  Then go all-out gourmet when you get back to camp!

Tips for day-hiking in the desert like a gila monster

KIND Healthy Grains Granola Bars, Variety Pack, Gluten Free, oz Bars, 15 Count: KIND Healthy Grains Bars are made from ingredients you can see & pronounce

Chèvrefeuille comestible, Baie de mai, Lonicera caerulea var. kamtschatica

Chèvrefeuille comestible, Baie de mai, Lonicera caerulea var. kamtschatica

Common Name: Blue-Berried Honeysuckle, Blue Honeysuckle, Sweetberry Honeysuckle, Edible Honeysuckle, Haskap - Lonicera caerulea

Open Bananas from the other not stem end - You won't believe that you did it the other way for so long... just pinch it :)

Open Bananas from the other "not stem" end - You won't believe that you did it the other way for so long. just pinch it :) We are the only species who open bananas the way we do!

Edible Mushrooms - Boletus edulis  Porcini, Cepe, King Bolete

Boletus edulis © Michael Wood -- Another one of my favorite mushroom! Gorgeous and tasty!

Organic Fruit Basket

Organic Fruit Basket, Fruit like it was picked from your own backyard-- an assortment of fresh organic fruits are featured in this bountiful gathering of orchard fruits. Wrapped and ready for gift giving, the selection var.

var hide_awf_Form = true; (function(d, s, id) { var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0]; if (d.getElementById(id)) return; js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id; js.src = “//forms.aweber.com…

How I slashed my grocery spending in half without using coupons

Rich potassium foods is vital in your diet and helps to maintain fluid and electrolyte balance. Here's how to get more potassium in your diet.

What the Heck Do I Do With a Buddha's Hand?Yes, you can eat this thing. t's the kind of item you stop to get a good look at in the grocery store. It runs at about $24 per pound and it looks like the Edward Scissorhands of the citrus family. A Buddha's Hand Citron (var. sarcodactylis) looks like a lumpy lemon with fingers and smells like heaven. Read more www.smithsonian.com.

What the Heck Do I Do With a Buddha's Hand?

Buddha’s hand fruit is very fragrant and is used predominantly by the Chinese and Japanese for perfuming rooms and personal items, such as clothing

Pinterest
Search